To accurately serve you better, please choose your province. Sorry we cannot determine your location. To accurately serve you better, please choose your province below.

Select your preferred language.

Choisissez votre langue préférée

Find a Rep

Based on your location, this is the Bayer representative we recommended for you. If you prefer, you can change it below
Your Rep is...
Your Rep is... Kristy Belzile General Sales Rep Region
General Sales Rep Region

Find a rep by area or name

Enter your location details below, or, if you wish to locate a Bayer representative by name, enter it below.

or
Kristy Belzile General Sales Rep Region
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Eric Bertrand General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Kat Bosnic General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Teresa Bowie General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Lisa Britz General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Derek Bruce General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Jason Casselman General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Trish Chernoff General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Kevin Chevalier General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Garrett Cowan General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Alexandra Desjourdy General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Todd Drummond General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Jarrod Gatzke General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Carmen Gruber General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Tanya Hawkins General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Magali Hunot General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Cheri Jeworski General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Jack Jonas General Sales Rep
Seed Growth Expert
Massachusetts
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Dan Kaufman General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Natasha Keith General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Graham Kempton General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Colin Klassen General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Elin Klym General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Trent Koscielny General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Jessica Kruda General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
John Lawrence General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Brandon Leffler General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Bill Lester General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Wes Lewis General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Neil MacDougall General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Bill Martin General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Ryley Maze General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Brennan McArthur General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Roger McComas General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Justin McKay General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Jason McMartin General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Greg Momotiuk General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Josee Monvoisin General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Mitch Nesbitt General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Marieke Patton General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Laura Poggemiller General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
David Robertson General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Katie Rumaya General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Curtis Russell General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Ian Schafer General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Nicole Sendziak General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Connor Sierens General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Jason Smit General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Jason Stamp General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Derek Stykalo General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Alexandre Tessier General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Corbin Tindall General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Jason Veenstra General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Doug Wahl General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Shannon Wentz General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Darryl Whittington General Sales Rep
By clicking below, this sales rep will be remembered on this website as your preferred contact.
Find A Rep

Send a Text Message

Get Kristy to help
Send a text to...
Send a text to... Kristy Belzile General Sales Rep Region
General Sales Rep Region
First Name is required Phone Number is required
Message is required 1600 / 1600 characters remaining
Send a text message
Oops! Something went wrong.
Your message has been sent
Your message has been sent! You can expect to get a reply in your inbox within X days Keep exploring Back to Rep results

Serenade OPTI

Overview

Serenade® OPTI biological fungicide aids in the suppression of early blight and white mould in potatoes and powdery mildew, botrytis and bacterial diseases in many fruit and vegetable crops including bulb vegetables (Crop Group 3), leafy vegetables (Crop Group 4), cole crops (Crop Group 5), cucurbit vegetables (Crop Group 9), fruiting vegetables (Crop Group 8) and bushberries and caneberries (Crop Group 13).

Product Summary

Fungicide

Product Type

  • Fungicide
Crops

Crops

Diseases Controlled

Diseases Controlled (Top 3)

Diseases Supressed

Diseases Suppressed (Top 3)

Groups and Active Ingredients

Groups and Active Ingredients

  • QST 713 strain of dried Bacillus subtilis Group 44
Formulation Type

Formulation Type

  • Wettable Powder Biofungicide
Packaging

Packaging

  • Available in 2.72 kg bags

Active Ingredients

QST 713 strain of Bacillus subtilis

Crops

Alfalfa
Amaranth
Apples
Apricots
Arugula
Asparagus
Bayberry
Beans
Bearberry
Blackberries
Broccoli
Broccoli raab
Brussels sprouts
Cabbage
Canola
Canteloupe
Carrot
Cauliflower
Cavalo broccoli
Celeriac
Celery
Celtuce
Chervil
Chickpeas
Chicory
Chinese broccoli
Chinese celery
Chinese waxgourd
Chives
Chokecherry
Collards
Corn salad
Crabapples
Cress
Cucumber
Currant
Dandelion
Dock
Edible gourd
Eggplant
Elderberry
Endive
Fennel
Garden beet
Garlic
Gherkin
Ginseng
Gooseberry
Grapes
Ground cherry
Highbush Blueberries
Hops
Horseradish
Huckleberry
Kale
Kohlrabi
Leeks
Lentils
Lettuce
Lingonberry
Loganberry
Loquat
Mayhaw
Melon
Mizuna
Mulberry
Muskmelon
Mustard
Mustard greens
Mustard spinach
Nectarines
Okra
Onions
Orach
Oriental radish
Parsley
Parsnip
Peaches
Peanut
Pears
Peas
Peppers
Pincherry
Plumcot
Plums
Potatoes
Prune
Pumpkin
Quince
Radicchio
Radish
Rape greens
Raspberries
Rutabaga
Salal
Salsify
Saskatoon berry
Sea buckthorn
Shallots
Soybeans
Spinach
Strawberries
Sugar beet
Sweet potato
Swiss chard
Tomatillo
Tomatoes
Turnip-rooted parsley
Watermelon

Diseases Controlled

There are no Controlled Diseases for this product.

Diseases Suppressed

Apple scab
Bacteria blight
Bacterial Spot
Blossom Blight
Botrytis grey mould
Botrytis leaf blight
Botrytis pod rot
Brown rot
Downy mildew
Early blight
Fire blight
Frog eye leaf spot
Leaf spot
Mummy berry
Pin rot
Pink rot
Powdery mildew
Sclerotinia stem rot
Sclerotinia white mould
Sour rot
White rust

Province of Registration

Alberta
British Columbia
Manitoba
New Brunswick
Northwest Territories
Nova Scotia
Nunavut
Ontario
Prince Edward Island
Quebec
Saskatchewan
Yukon

Application Tips

Overview



  • Broad-spectrum, biological foliar fungicide that provides effective disease suppression
  • For disease control, Serenade OPTI should be used in a spray program that includes a conventional fungicide
  • Provides anti-fungal and anti-bacterial activity
  • Stimulates natural plant defense mechanisms
  • Has demonstrated increased plant growth effects
  • Is a new formulation, replacing the popular Serenade MAX, providing the same disease protection in a smaller, easier to use package.
  • Protects a variety of crops including potatoes, blueberries, leafy vegetables, pome fruit and many other fruit and vegetable crops
  • Unique mode of action (FRAC Group 44) makes for the best defense against the development of resistance
  • Is exempt from tolerances (no MRL or residue concerns), so you can sell your crops into even the most restrictive markets

 

Application Tips



  • Agitate thoroughly before application
  • Use 40-50 mesh screens if possible
  • Water pH should be between 4.5 and 8.5
  • Tanks should be sprayed out within 24 hours of mixing
  • Pre-harvest interval – Serenade® OPTI can be sprayed up to and including the day of harvest
  • Tank mixing – there are no registered tank mixes; however, Serenade OPTI is compatible with all most crop protection products. A jar test should be used to verify compatibility. Contact your local Bayer sales representative for more information.
  • Store below 25°C for up to 3 years; do not freeze
  • Registered for use by air
  • When using spray nozzle screens finer than 50 mesh, monitor for potential product buildup. This buildup is easily cleaned with water.

 

Packaging

2.72 kg bags

 

Water Volumes

Minimum recommended water volumes of 10 US gal/ac. (38 L/ac.)

 

Rainfastness

As soon as product has dried on to plant

 

Tank Mixes

Tank mixing – there are no registered tank mixes; however, Serenade OPTI is compatible with most crop protection products. A jar test should be used to verify compatibility. Contact your local Bayer sales representative for more information

 

Application Rate:

Ground and Aerial Application

Crops

Diseases Suppressed

Rates

Canola

Sclerotinia stem rot

0.3-0.9 kg/ha
(0.1-0.4 kg/ac.)

Oilseed crops – Rapeseed subgroup
(Crop Group 20A)

Peanut

Leaf spot

0.6-1.7 kg/ha
(0.2-0.7 kg/ac.)

 

Ground Application Only

Crops

Diseases Suppressed

Rates

Apples (see also Pome Fruit)

Powdery mildew

1.7-3.3 kg/ha
(0.7-1.3 kg/ac.)

Asparagus

Botrytis blight

Berries (Crop Group 13):
Bayberry, bearberry, blackberry, highbush and lowbush blueberry, chokecherry, currant, elderberry, gooseberry, huckleberry, lingonberry, loganberry, mulberry, pincherry, raspberry, salal, Saskatoon berry, sea buckthorn and wild raspberry

Botrytis grey mould

Bacterial blight

0.6-1.7 kg/ha
(0.2-0.7 kg/ac.)

Berries and Small Fruit (Crop Group 13-07):
Blackberry or raspberry, highbush blueberry, elderberry or mulberry, grape, strawberry and fuzzy kiwifruit

Botrytis grey mould

1.7-3.3 kg/ha
(0.7-1.3 kg/ac.)

Brassica Leafy Vegetables (Crop Group 5):
Broccoli, Chinese broccoli, broccoli raab, Brussels sprouts, cabbage (all types), cauliflower, cavalo broccoli, collards, kale, kohlrabi, mizuna, mustard greens, mustard spinach and rape greens

Sclerotinia rot

1.7-3.3 kg/ha
(0.7-1.3 kg/ac.)

Downy mildew

1.1-1.7 kg/ha
(0.4-0.7 kg/ac.)

Pin rot

Bulb Vegetables (Crop Group 3):
Onions (all types), garlic (all types), leeks, shallots and chives

Botrytis neck rot

1.7-2.5 kg/ha
(0.7-1.0 kg/ac.)

Botrytis leaf blight

Downy mildew

1.7-3.3 kg/ha
(1.2-2.4 kg/ac.)

Celery (See also Leafy Vegetables)

Pink rot

1.7-3.3 kg/ha
(0.7-1.3 kg/ac.)

Cucurbit Vegetables (Crop Group 9):
Canteloupe, Chinese waxgourd, cucumber, gherkin, edible gourd, melon, muskmelon, pumpkin, squash and watermelon

Powdery mildew

Downy mildew

0.6-1.7 kg/ha
(0.2-0.7 kg/ac.)

Fruiting Vegetables (Crop Group 8):
Eggplant, ground cherry, okra, pepino, peppers (all varieties), tomatillo and tomatoes

Early blight

2.5 kg/ha
(1.0 kg/ac.)

Botrytis grey mould

1.7-3.3 kg/ha
(0.7-1.3 kg/ac.)

Grapes

Powdery mildew

Botrytis grey mould

Sour rot (a complex of various pathogens)

Herbs and Spices (Crop Group 19)

Botrytis grey mould

White mould

Highbush blueberry (See also Berries and Small Fruit)

Mummy berry

2.0-3.3 kg/ha
(0.8-1.3 kg/ac.)

Leafy Vegetables (Crop Group 4):
Amaranth, arugula, Chinese celery, celtuce, chervil, corn salad, cress, dandelion, dock, endive, fennel, lettuce, orach, parsley, radicchio and swiss chard

Sclerotinia rot

Botrytis grey mould

0.6-1.7 kg/ha
(0.2-0.7 kg/ac.)

Powdery mildew

Botrytis grey mould

1.7-3.3 kg/ha
(0.7-1.3 kg/ac.)

Legume Vegetables (Crop Group 6):
Bean (Lupinus spp., Phaseolus spp., and Vigna spp.), chickpea, lentil and pea (all types)

White mould

Botrytis pod rot

Lettuce (See also Leafy Vegetables)

Downy mildew

Lowbush blueberry (See also Berries and Small Fruit)

Mummy berry

2.0-3.3 kg/ha
(0.8-1.3 kg/ac.)

Pome Fruits (Crop Group 11):
Apple, crabapple, loquat, mayhaw, pear, Oriental pear, quince and non-bearing pome fruit trees

Fire blight

1.1-1.7 kg/ha
(0.4-0.7 kg/ac.)

Scab

1.7-3.3 kg/ha
(0.7-1.3 kg/ac.)

Potato

Early blight

1.1-2.2 kg/ha
(0.4-0.9 kg/ac.)

Silver scurf (post harvest for storage disease suppression)

7-14 g/tonne

White mould

1.1-2.2 kg/ha
(0.4-0.9 kg/ac.)

Radish, turnip and rutabaga

Downy mildew

2.5 kg/ha
(1.0 kg/ac.)

Root Tuber Vegetables (Crop Group 1):
Garden beet, sugar beet, carrot, celeriac, chervil, chicory, ginseng, horseradish, turnip-rooted parsley, parsnip, potato, radish, Oriental radish, rutabaga, salsify, sweet potato and turnip

White mould

1.1-2.2 kg/ha
(0.4-0.9 kg/ac.)

Soybean

White mould

0.6-2.0 kg/ha
(0.2-0.8 kg/ac.)

Brown spot

0.1-0.5 kg/ha
(0-0.2 kg/ac.)

Frog-eye leaf spot

Spinach

White rust

0.6-1.1 kg/ha
(0.2-0.4 kg/ac.)

Stone Fruits (Crop Group 12):
Apricot, cherry, nectarine, peach, plum, plumcot and prune

Brown rot

1.1-1.7 kg/ha
(0.4-0.7 kg/ac.)

Sugar and garden beet

Cercospora leaf spot

1.0-3.0 kg/ha
(0.4-0.8 kg/ac.)

Tomatoes, peppers (See also Fruiting Vegetables)

Powdery mildew

1.7-3.3 kg/ha
(0.7-1.3 kg/ac.)

Bacterial spot

0.6-1.7 kg/ha
(0.2-0.7 kg/ac.)

Resistance Management

Serenade OPTI has a unique mode of action and fungicide group (Group 44), which makes it very difficult for diseases to develop resistance. Serenade OPTI can help with resistance issues by preventing diseases from developing ways to combat single site synthetic products. Serenade OPTI works best when used in a program approach with other chemistries throughout the growing season to decrease the chance of resistance for all products on that particular crop.

Search



Find My Local Bayer Rep

Don't know your local
Crop Science representative?